Vmware Software India Private Limited - Company overview

Vmware is an MCA-registered Indian company: a Private Limited Indian Non-Government Company (CIN U72900KA2007PTC042047). Business overview i…

2007-03-09 Bangalore South, Karnataka Active Unlisted Active Compliant
View plans
VS Vmware Software India Private Limited

Key Metrics

AUTHORISED CAPITAL
42.00 Lakh
PAID-UP CAPITAL
1.17 Lakh
COMPANY AGE
19 Years 2 Months
since 2007-03-09
LAST FILING WITH ROC
2024-03-31
Last AGM: 2024-09-25
OPEN CHARGES
2
-3.90 cr
SATISFIED CHARGES
2
3.90 cr
REVENUE
PROFIT / LOSS
EBITDA
NET WORTH
TOTAL ASSETS
TOTAL MONEY RAISED
ACTIVE GST
4
Updated: 2023-10-31 16:43:21

About Vmware

Vmware is an MCA-registered Indian company: a Private Limited Indian Non-Government Company (CIN U72900KA2007PTC042047). Business overview includes Information Technology (IT Consulting & Support Services), incorporated on March 09, 2007 (19+ years old), headquartered in Bangalore South, Karnataka, India. The company is currently Active with Active Compliant compliance status. For FY 2023, the company reported revenue of ₹6.75 Kharab with a profit of ₹673.50 Cr. It has 4 active directors. The company employs approximately 8,861 people.

IT Consulting & Support Services Software Development & Support Services
  • Location 4Th Floor, Kalyani Vista Ii, Sy. No 164/4, 164/5 & 165/1, Bangalore South, Karnataka - 560076
  • Website vmware.com
CIN / LLPINU72900KA2007PTC042047
Company No.042047
ClassificationPrivate Limited Indian Non-Government Company
Incorporation Date2007-03-09
Date of AGM2024-09-25
Date of Balance Sheet2024-03-31
Listing StatusUnlisted
ROC CodeRoc Bangalore
PAN
LEI Number
Active ComplianceActive Compliant

Financial Performance of Vmware

Revenue Over The Year
2019 · 2020 · 2021 · 2022 · 2023 · 2024 · 2025
Growth (7 Year) ▲ 38.3% Growth (3 Year) ▼ -9.9%
Profit/Loss Over The Year
2019 · 2020 · 2021 · 2022 · 2023 · 2024 · 2025
Growth (7 Year) ▼ 65.1% Growth (3 Year) ▼ 60.7%
Values are in Mixed (K, L, Cr)
Metrics FY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019
Revenue 2,20,083.04 cr2,35,431.21 cr2,51,890.00 cr2,18,400.00 cr1,95,200.00 cr1,72,000.00 cr1,59,000.00 cr
Profit/Loss 13,969.70 cr 4,810.00 cr 12,200.00 cr 9,100.00 cr -8,200.00 cr 3,200.00 cr 5,100.00 cr
Cash & Bank Balance 38,200.00 cr35,100.00 cr32,000.00 cr28,500.00 cr25,200.00 cr22,000.00 cr19,800.00 cr
Net Worth 1,26,731.94 cr1,37,500.00 cr1,40,200.00 cr1,28,000.00 cr1,15,000.00 cr1,02,000.00 cr95,000.00 cr
EBITDA 27,865.49 cr29,800.00 cr30,200.00 cr27,000.00 cr24,500.00 cr22,000.00 cr20,100.00 cr

Financial Ratios

Revenue P/L EBITDA

Values in Crores (Cr) - illustrative trend

FY 2021 - FY 2025
Key Insights (FY 2025)
Revenue2,20,083.04 cr ▼ 6.5%
Profit/Loss13,969.70 cr ▲ 190.6%
EBITDA27,865.49 cr
Net Profit Margin10.54%
Debt/Equity0.47
Current Ratio0.88
Return on Equity12.3%
Ratio FY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021
Net Profit Margin10.543.202.101.800.50
Debt to EBITDA2.141.901.701.501.20
Interest Coverage Ratio0.470.500.450.400.35
Debt to Equity0.880.900.850.800.75
Return on Equity12.103.002.001.500.20
Current Ratio1.201.151.101.050.99
Quick Ratio0.950.920.880.850.80
EBITDA Margin12.0010.008.007.005.00
Return on Capital Employed8.002.001.000.200.00
Earning Per Share4.000.000.000.000.00

Shareholding Pattern

Shareholding Pattern (FY 2025)
  • Promoters 33.19%
  • DII 23.22%
  • FII 18.28%
  • Public 22.89%
  • Others 2.42%
Shareholding Pattern over the Year
Category 20252024202320222021
Promoters33.19%33.50%33.80%34.00%34.41%
DII23.22%22.90%22.50%22.10%21.80%
FII18.28%18.00%17.60%17.20%16.90%
Public22.89%23.10%23.50%24.00%24.20%
Others2.42%2.50%2.60%2.70%2.69%
Subsidiaries Company (6)
TAYO ROLLS LIMITED
54.91% held
THE TATA PIGMENTS LIMITED
100% held
CERAMAT PRIVATE LIMITED
90% held
BHUSHAN STEEL (SOUTH) LIMITED
100% held
NEELACHAL ISPAT NIGAM LTD
99.68% held
TATA STEEL DOWNSTREAM PRODUCTS LIMITED
100% held

EPFO Establishments (1)

MRNOI0019835000 Closed/All Member Excluded
StatusCode No Allotted Was Before Online Registration Started.
ActivityPaper
StateUttar Pradesh
Coverage07-JUN-1995

Current Directors (4)

D
Director | Since 2020-04-29
L
Director | Since 2023-12-11
J
Director | Since 2023-11-22
N
Director | Since 2024-06-07

Charges Overview

The Hongkong And Shanghai Banking Corporation Limited : 3.00 cr
Bank Of Maharashtra : 90.00 Lakh
Open Charges: 2 Satisfied Charges: 2
Open -3.90 cr
Satisfied 3.90 cr
LenderAmountStatus
The Hongkong And Shanghai Banking Corporation Limited
Creation Date: 25 Sep 2014
3.00 cr Closed
Bank Of Maharashtra
Creation Date: 05 Jun 2008
90.00 Lakh Closed

Business Activity

Activity GroupDescriptionTurnover %
Information and communication-100.00

Flagged By Authority

Regulatory and exchange flags (preview)

Frequently Asked Questions about Vmware
What is CIN of Vmware?
The Corporate Identification Number (CIN) for Vmware is U72900KA2007PTC042047. CIN is a distinct identification code allotted by the Registrar of Companies (ROC) under the Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA). The company registration number is 042047 as per MCA.
When was Vmware incorporated?
Vmware was incorporated 19 years 2 months ago on 09 Mar 2007.
What is paid-up capital and authorised share capital of Vmware?
The paid-up capital of Vmware is ₹ 116,930.00 and authorised share capital is ₹ 4,200,000.00.
Who are the current board members and directors of Vmware?
Currently 4 directors are associated with Vmware: Devakumar Ramamoorthy, Lee Kian Ching, Jiju George, Nirupama Pillai.
  • Devakumar Ramamoorthy
  • Lee Kian Ching
  • Jiju George
  • Nirupama Pillai
What is the registered address of Vmware?
As per Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA), the registered address of Vmware is 4Th Floor, Kalyani Vista Ii, Sy. No 164/4, 164/5 & 165/1, Bilekahalli Village, Begur Hobli, Bengaluru South Taluk, Bangalore South, Karnataka, 560076, India.
What is the official website of Vmware?
The official website of Vmware is https://vmware.com.
What is the ROC code of Vmware?
Vmware ROC code is Roc Bangalore.
What is the company classification of Vmware?
Vmware is classified as Private Limited Indian Non-Government Company.
Vmware - is it listed or unlisted?
Vmware is a Unlisted company.
What is the current status of Vmware?
Vmware is currently Active and registered in Bangalore South, Karnataka, India.
What industry or business activity is Vmware associated with?
Vmware lists activity aligned with: Information Technology - IT Consulting & Support Services - Information and communication. See the Overview and Competition sections for fuller industry context.
How many employees does Vmware have?
Available records indicate roughly 8,861 employees for Vmware. Confirm against filings and EPFO-related signals on the profile where shown.
Does Vmware have GST registrations on file?
Vmware shows 4 active GST registration signal(s) in compliance overview data. Open the Compliance tab for GSTIN and filing context when your plan allows.
Where can I see charges and lenders for Vmware?
Use the Charges tab for MCA charge filings, charge holders, and open versus satisfied charges for Vmware.
How do I contact Vmware?
Use the official website at https://vmware.com and the registered office address on this profile for corporate contact. Infyner does not publish personal customer-care numbers unless they appear in sourced company records.
What is the turnover or revenue of Vmware?
Turnover and revenue appear in filed financial statements when available. Open the Financial tab on this profile for revenue, profit or loss, balance sheet metrics, and related MCA filings - not headline estimates.
How can I get the financial details of Vmware?
You can view revenue, profit or loss, balance sheet metrics, and related filings on the Financial tab of this company profile.
What is the net worth of Vmware (last filed snapshot)?
As per the latest financial snapshot on file for FY 2023, net worth is about ₹ 2,737.11 Cr. Verify figures on the Financial tab and supporting filings.