Algonomy Software Private Limited - Company overview

Manthan is an MCA-registered Indian company: a Private Limited Indian Non-Government Company (CIN U72300KA2003PTC033038). Business overview …

2003-12-17 Bangalore., Karnataka Active Unlisted Active Compliant
View plans
AS Algonomy Software Private Limited

Key Metrics

AUTHORISED CAPITAL
39.10 cr
PAID-UP CAPITAL
27.89 cr
COMPANY AGE
22 Years 4 Months
since 2003-12-17
LAST FILING WITH ROC
2025-03-31
Last AGM: 2025-09-26
OPEN CHARGES
5
-105.83 cr
SATISFIED CHARGES
25
218.33 cr
REVENUE
PROFIT / LOSS
EBITDA
NET WORTH
TOTAL ASSETS
TOTAL MONEY RAISED
ACTIVE GST
1
Updated: 2024-10-11 14:41:15

About Manthan

Manthan is an MCA-registered Indian company: a Private Limited Indian Non-Government Company (CIN U72300KA2003PTC033038). Business overview includes Information Technology (IT Consulting & Support Services), incorporated on December 17, 2003 (23+ years old), headquartered in Bangalore., Karnataka, India. The company is currently Active with Active Compliant compliance status. For FY 2023, the company reported revenue of ₹180.92 Cr with a loss of ₹12.44 Cr. It has 5 active directors. The company employs approximately 413 people.

IT Consulting & Support Services
  • Location No.40/4,First Floor,Lavelle Road, Bangalore., Bangalore., Karnataka - 560001
  • Website manthan.com
Name History
CIN / LLPINU72300KA2003PTC033038
Company No.033038
ClassificationPrivate Limited Indian Non-Government Company
Incorporation Date2003-12-17
Date of AGM2025-09-26
Date of Balance Sheet2025-03-31
Listing StatusUnlisted
ROC CodeRoc Bangalore
PAN
LEI Number
Active ComplianceActive Compliant

Financial Performance of Manthan

Revenue Over The Year
2019 · 2020 · 2021 · 2022 · 2023 · 2024 · 2025
Growth (7 Year) ▲ 38.3% Growth (3 Year) ▼ -9.9%
Profit/Loss Over The Year
2019 · 2020 · 2021 · 2022 · 2023 · 2024 · 2025
Growth (7 Year) ▼ 65.1% Growth (3 Year) ▼ 60.7%
Values are in Mixed (K, L, Cr)
Metrics FY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019
Revenue 2,20,083.04 cr2,35,431.21 cr2,51,890.00 cr2,18,400.00 cr1,95,200.00 cr1,72,000.00 cr1,59,000.00 cr
Profit/Loss 13,969.70 cr 4,810.00 cr 12,200.00 cr 9,100.00 cr -8,200.00 cr 3,200.00 cr 5,100.00 cr
Cash & Bank Balance 38,200.00 cr35,100.00 cr32,000.00 cr28,500.00 cr25,200.00 cr22,000.00 cr19,800.00 cr
Net Worth 1,26,731.94 cr1,37,500.00 cr1,40,200.00 cr1,28,000.00 cr1,15,000.00 cr1,02,000.00 cr95,000.00 cr
EBITDA 27,865.49 cr29,800.00 cr30,200.00 cr27,000.00 cr24,500.00 cr22,000.00 cr20,100.00 cr

Financial Ratios

Revenue P/L EBITDA

Values in Crores (Cr) - illustrative trend

FY 2021 - FY 2025
Key Insights (FY 2025)
Revenue2,20,083.04 cr ▼ 6.5%
Profit/Loss13,969.70 cr ▲ 190.6%
EBITDA27,865.49 cr
Net Profit Margin10.54%
Debt/Equity0.47
Current Ratio0.88
Return on Equity12.3%
Ratio FY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021
Net Profit Margin10.543.202.101.800.50
Debt to EBITDA2.141.901.701.501.20
Interest Coverage Ratio0.470.500.450.400.35
Debt to Equity0.880.900.850.800.75
Return on Equity12.103.002.001.500.20
Current Ratio1.201.151.101.050.99
Quick Ratio0.950.920.880.850.80
EBITDA Margin12.0010.008.007.005.00
Return on Capital Employed8.002.001.000.200.00
Earning Per Share4.000.000.000.000.00

Shareholding Pattern

Shareholding Pattern (FY 2025)
  • Promoters 33.19%
  • DII 23.22%
  • FII 18.28%
  • Public 22.89%
  • Others 2.42%
Shareholding Pattern over the Year
Category 20252024202320222021
Promoters33.19%33.50%33.80%34.00%34.41%
DII23.22%22.90%22.50%22.10%21.80%
FII18.28%18.00%17.60%17.20%16.90%
Public22.89%23.10%23.50%24.00%24.20%
Others2.42%2.50%2.60%2.70%2.69%
Subsidiaries Company (6)
TAYO ROLLS LIMITED
54.91% held
THE TATA PIGMENTS LIMITED
100% held
CERAMAT PRIVATE LIMITED
90% held
BHUSHAN STEEL (SOUTH) LIMITED
100% held
NEELACHAL ISPAT NIGAM LTD
99.68% held
TATA STEEL DOWNSTREAM PRODUCTS LIMITED
100% held

EPFO Establishments (1)

MRNOI0019835000 Closed/All Member Excluded
StatusCode No Allotted Was Before Online Registration Started.
ActivityPaper
StateUttar Pradesh
Coverage07-JUN-1995

Current Directors (5)

W
Director | Since 2021-03-29
A
Additional Director | Since 2024-02-07
P
Company Secretary | Since 2023-04-21
V
Nominee Director | Since 2015-09-04
A
Managing Director | Since 2003-12-17

Charges Overview

Others : 102.50 cr
Open Charges: 5 Satisfied Charges: 25
Open -105.83 cr
Satisfied 218.33 cr
LenderAmountStatus
Others
Creation Date: 04 Jul 2025
25.00 cr Open
Others
Creation Date: 28 Mar 2024
20.00 cr Open
Others
Creation Date: 06 Mar 2024
15.00 cr Open

Business Activity

Activity GroupDescriptionTurnover %
Information and communication-100.00

Flagged By Authority

Regulatory and exchange flags (preview)

Frequently Asked Questions about Manthan
What is CIN of Manthan?
The Corporate Identification Number (CIN) for Manthan is U72300KA2003PTC033038. CIN is a distinct identification code allotted by the Registrar of Companies (ROC) under the Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA). The company registration number is 033038 as per MCA.
When was Manthan incorporated?
Manthan was incorporated 22 years 4 months ago on 17 Dec 2003.
What is paid-up capital and authorised share capital of Manthan?
The paid-up capital of Manthan is ₹ 278,929,279.00 and authorised share capital is ₹ 391,009,000.00.
Who are the current board members and directors of Manthan?
Currently 5 directors are associated with Manthan: William Pearce, Amol Agarwal, Prachi Agarwal, Vishesh Shrivastav, Atul Jalan.
  • William Pearce
  • Amol Agarwal
  • Prachi Agarwal
  • Vishesh Shrivastav
  • Atul Jalan
What is the registered address of Manthan?
As per Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA), the registered address of Manthan is No.40/4,First Floor,Lavelle Road, Bangalore., Bangalore., Karnataka, 560001, India.
What is the official website of Manthan?
The official website of Manthan is https://manthan.com.
What is the ROC code of Manthan?
Manthan ROC code is Roc Bangalore.
What is the company classification of Manthan?
Manthan is classified as Private Limited Indian Non-Government Company.
Manthan - is it listed or unlisted?
Manthan is a Unlisted company.
What is the current status of Manthan?
Manthan is currently Active and registered in Bangalore., Karnataka, India.
What industry or business activity is Manthan associated with?
Manthan lists activity aligned with: Information Technology - IT Consulting & Support Services - Information and communication. See the Overview and Competition sections for fuller industry context.
How many employees does Manthan have?
Available records indicate roughly 413 employees for Manthan. Confirm against filings and EPFO-related signals on the profile where shown.
Does Manthan have GST registrations on file?
Manthan shows 1 active GST registration signal(s) in compliance overview data. Open the Compliance tab for GSTIN and filing context when your plan allows.
Where can I see charges and lenders for Manthan?
Use the Charges tab for MCA charge filings, charge holders, and open versus satisfied charges for Manthan.
How do I contact Manthan?
Use the official website at https://manthan.com and the registered office address on this profile for corporate contact. Infyner does not publish personal customer-care numbers unless they appear in sourced company records.
What is the turnover or revenue of Manthan?
Turnover and revenue appear in filed financial statements when available. Open the Financial tab on this profile for revenue, profit or loss, balance sheet metrics, and related MCA filings - not headline estimates.
How can I get the financial details of Manthan?
You can view revenue, profit or loss, balance sheet metrics, and related filings on the Financial tab of this company profile.
What is the net worth of Manthan (last filed snapshot)?
As per the latest financial snapshot on file for FY 2023, net worth is about ₹ 458.11 Cr. Verify figures on the Financial tab and supporting filings.