Varroc Engineering Limited - Company overview

Varrocgroup is an MCA-registered Indian company: a Public Limited Indian Non-Government Company (CIN L28920MH1988PLC047335). Business overvi…

1988-05-11 Aurangabad, Maharashtra Active Listed Active Compliant
View plans
VE Varroc Engineering Limited

Key Metrics

AUTHORISED CAPITAL
55.94 cr
PAID-UP CAPITAL
15.28 cr
COMPANY AGE
38 Years 0 Months
since 1988-05-11
LAST FILING WITH ROC
2025-03-31
Last AGM: 2025-08-21
OPEN CHARGES
20
-519.53 cr
SATISFIED CHARGES
84
2,101.51 cr
REVENUE
PROFIT / LOSS
EBITDA
NET WORTH
TOTAL ASSETS
TOTAL MONEY RAISED
ACTIVE GST
7
Updated: 2024-08-14 16:22:39

About Varrocgroup

Varrocgroup is an MCA-registered Indian company: a Public Limited Indian Non-Government Company (CIN L28920MH1988PLC047335). Business overview includes Automotive (Auto Parts & Components), incorporated on May 11, 1988 (38+ years old), headquartered in Aurangabad, Maharashtra, India. The company is currently Active with Active Compliant compliance status. For FY 2023, the company reported revenue of ₹3.97 Kharab with a loss of ₹1.39 Kharab. It has 10 active directors. The company employs approximately 3,409 people. Its latest credit rating is AA- by Icra.

Auto Parts & Components
  • Location L - 4, Midc, Waluj, Aurangabad, Maharashtra - 431136
  • Website varroc.com
Name History
CIN / LLPINL28920MH1988PLC047335
Company No.047335
Stock Symbol BSE: 541578 | NSE: VARROC
ClassificationPublic Limited Indian Non-Government Company
Incorporation Date1988-05-11
Date of AGM2025-08-21
Date of Balance Sheet2025-03-31
Listing StatusListed
ROC CodeRoc Mumbai
Credit RatingAA- (Icra)
PAN
LEI Number
Active ComplianceActive Compliant

Financial Performance of Varrocgroup

Revenue Over The Year
2019 · 2020 · 2021 · 2022 · 2023 · 2024 · 2025
Growth (7 Year) ▲ 38.3% Growth (3 Year) ▼ -9.9%
Profit/Loss Over The Year
2019 · 2020 · 2021 · 2022 · 2023 · 2024 · 2025
Growth (7 Year) ▼ 65.1% Growth (3 Year) ▼ 60.7%
Values are in Mixed (K, L, Cr)
Metrics FY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019
Revenue 2,20,083.04 cr2,35,431.21 cr2,51,890.00 cr2,18,400.00 cr1,95,200.00 cr1,72,000.00 cr1,59,000.00 cr
Profit/Loss 13,969.70 cr 4,810.00 cr 12,200.00 cr 9,100.00 cr -8,200.00 cr 3,200.00 cr 5,100.00 cr
Cash & Bank Balance 38,200.00 cr35,100.00 cr32,000.00 cr28,500.00 cr25,200.00 cr22,000.00 cr19,800.00 cr
Net Worth 1,26,731.94 cr1,37,500.00 cr1,40,200.00 cr1,28,000.00 cr1,15,000.00 cr1,02,000.00 cr95,000.00 cr
EBITDA 27,865.49 cr29,800.00 cr30,200.00 cr27,000.00 cr24,500.00 cr22,000.00 cr20,100.00 cr

Financial Ratios

Revenue P/L EBITDA

Values in Crores (Cr) - illustrative trend

FY 2021 - FY 2025
Key Insights (FY 2025)
Revenue2,20,083.04 cr ▼ 6.5%
Profit/Loss13,969.70 cr ▲ 190.6%
EBITDA27,865.49 cr
Net Profit Margin10.54%
Debt/Equity0.47
Current Ratio0.88
Return on Equity12.3%
Ratio FY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021
Net Profit Margin10.543.202.101.800.50
Debt to EBITDA2.141.901.701.501.20
Interest Coverage Ratio0.470.500.450.400.35
Debt to Equity0.880.900.850.800.75
Return on Equity12.103.002.001.500.20
Current Ratio1.201.151.101.050.99
Quick Ratio0.950.920.880.850.80
EBITDA Margin12.0010.008.007.005.00
Return on Capital Employed8.002.001.000.200.00
Earning Per Share4.000.000.000.000.00

Shareholding Pattern

Shareholding Pattern (FY 2025)
  • Promoters 33.19%
  • DII 23.22%
  • FII 18.28%
  • Public 22.89%
  • Others 2.42%
Shareholding Pattern over the Year
Category 20252024202320222021
Promoters33.19%33.50%33.80%34.00%34.41%
DII23.22%22.90%22.50%22.10%21.80%
FII18.28%18.00%17.60%17.20%16.90%
Public22.89%23.10%23.50%24.00%24.20%
Others2.42%2.50%2.60%2.70%2.69%
Subsidiaries Company (6)
TAYO ROLLS LIMITED
54.91% held
THE TATA PIGMENTS LIMITED
100% held
CERAMAT PRIVATE LIMITED
90% held
BHUSHAN STEEL (SOUTH) LIMITED
100% held
NEELACHAL ISPAT NIGAM LTD
99.68% held
TATA STEEL DOWNSTREAM PRODUCTS LIMITED
100% held

EPFO Establishments (1)

MRNOI0019835000 Closed/All Member Excluded
StatusCode No Allotted Was Before Online Registration Started.
ActivityPaper
StateUttar Pradesh
Coverage07-JUN-1995

Current Directors (10)

A
Whole-time director | Since 2018-08-07
A
Additional Director | Since 2025-05-29
P
Additional Director | Since 2025-07-18
D
Whole-time director | Since 2022-09-01
V
Director | Since 2018-02-06
T
Managing Director | Since 1988-05-11

Charges Overview

Others : 575.00 cr
The Hongkong And Shanghai Banking Corporation Limited : 100.00 cr
Open Charges: 20 Satisfied Charges: 84
Open -519.53 cr
Satisfied 2,101.51 cr
LenderAmountStatus
The Hongkong And Shanghai Banking Corporation Limited
Creation Date: 30 May 2024
100.00 cr Open
Others
Creation Date: 22 Dec 2023
125.00 cr Closed
Others
Creation Date: 02 Nov 2023
100.00 cr Open

Business Activity

Activity GroupDescriptionTurnover %
Manufacturing-19.00
Manufacturing-81.00

Flagged By Authority

Regulatory and exchange flags (preview)

Frequently Asked Questions about Varrocgroup
What is CIN of Varrocgroup?
The Corporate Identification Number (CIN) for Varrocgroup is L28920MH1988PLC047335. CIN is a distinct identification code allotted by the Registrar of Companies (ROC) under the Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA). The company registration number is 047335 as per MCA.
When was Varrocgroup incorporated?
Varrocgroup was incorporated 38 years 3 days ago on 11 May 1988.
What is paid-up capital and authorised share capital of Varrocgroup?
The paid-up capital of Varrocgroup is ₹ 152,786,400.00 and authorised share capital is ₹ 559,400,000.00.
Who are the current board members and directors of Varrocgroup?
Currently 10 directors are associated with Varrocgroup: Arjun Tarang Jain, Akshaykumar Narendrasinhji Chudasama, Padmanabh Sinha, Dhruv Jain, Vinish Kathuria, Tarang Naresh Jain, Karumanchi Mahendra Kumar, Liselott Kilaas, Anil Bhanwarlal Ghatiya, Avinash Ramdas Chintawar.
  • Arjun Tarang Jain
  • Akshaykumar Narendrasinhji Chudasama
  • Padmanabh Sinha
  • Dhruv Jain
  • Vinish Kathuria
  • Tarang Naresh Jain
  • Karumanchi Mahendra Kumar
  • Liselott Kilaas
  • Anil Bhanwarlal Ghatiya
  • Avinash Ramdas Chintawar
What is the registered address of Varrocgroup?
As per Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA), the registered address of Varrocgroup is L - 4, Midc, Waluj, Aurangabad, Maharashtra, 431136, India.
Is Varrocgroup registered with any stock exchange in India?
Yes, Varrocgroup is registered on Bombay Stock Exchange (BSE) and National Stock Exchange (NSE): VARROC.
What is the official website of Varrocgroup?
The official website of Varrocgroup is https://varroc.com.
What is the ROC code of Varrocgroup?
Varrocgroup ROC code is Roc Mumbai.
What is the company classification of Varrocgroup?
Varrocgroup is classified as Public Limited Indian Non-Government Company.
Varrocgroup - is it listed or unlisted?
Varrocgroup is a Listed company.
Does Varrocgroup have subsidiaries?
Varrocgroup has 3 subsidiary record(s) in available group structure data. See the Ownership section for group structure detail.
What is the current status of Varrocgroup?
Varrocgroup is currently Active and registered in Aurangabad, Maharashtra, India.
What industry or business activity is Varrocgroup associated with?
Varrocgroup lists activity aligned with: Automotive - Auto Parts & Components - Manufacturing. See the Overview and Competition sections for fuller industry context.
How many employees does Varrocgroup have?
Available records indicate roughly 3,409 employees for Varrocgroup. Confirm against filings and EPFO-related signals on the profile where shown.
Does Varrocgroup have GST registrations on file?
Varrocgroup shows 7 active GST registration signal(s) in compliance overview data. Open the Compliance tab for GSTIN and filing context when your plan allows.
Where can I see charges and lenders for Varrocgroup?
Use the Charges tab for MCA charge filings, charge holders, and open versus satisfied charges for Varrocgroup.
How do I contact Varrocgroup?
Use the official website at https://varroc.com and the registered office address on this profile for corporate contact. Infyner does not publish personal customer-care numbers unless they appear in sourced company records.
What is the turnover or revenue of Varrocgroup?
Turnover and revenue appear in filed financial statements when available. Open the Financial tab on this profile for revenue, profit or loss, balance sheet metrics, and related MCA filings - not headline estimates.
How can I get the financial details of Varrocgroup?
You can view revenue, profit or loss, balance sheet metrics, and related filings on the Financial tab of this company profile.
What is the net worth of Varrocgroup (last filed snapshot)?
As per the latest financial snapshot on file for FY 2023, net worth is about ₹ 554.37 Cr. Verify figures on the Financial tab and supporting filings.