Laurus Labs Limited - Company overview

Lauruslabs is an MCA-registered Indian company: a Public Limited Indian Non-Government Company (CIN L24239AP2005PLC047518). Business overvie…

2005-09-19 Anakapalle, Andhra Pradesh Active Listed Active Compliant
View plans
LL Laurus Labs Limited

Key Metrics

AUTHORISED CAPITAL
111.00 cr
PAID-UP CAPITAL
107.96 cr
COMPANY AGE
20 Years 7 Months
since 2005-09-19
LAST FILING WITH ROC
2025-03-31
Last AGM: 2025-06-26
OPEN CHARGES
3
-1,315.21 cr
SATISFIED CHARGES
34
3,804.21 cr
REVENUE
PROFIT / LOSS
EBITDA
NET WORTH
TOTAL ASSETS
TOTAL MONEY RAISED
ACTIVE GST
5
Updated: 2023-10-19 19:32:10

About Lauruslabs

Lauruslabs is an MCA-registered Indian company: a Public Limited Indian Non-Government Company (CIN L24239AP2005PLC047518). Business overview includes Pharma (API Manufacturers), incorporated on September 19, 2005 (21+ years old), headquartered in Anakapalle, Andhra Pradesh, India. The company is currently Active with Active Compliant compliance status. For FY 2024, the company reported revenue of ₹4.84 Kharab with a profit of ₹223.70 Cr. It has 13 active directors. The company employs approximately 5,881 people. Its latest credit rating is AA by Care.

API Manufacturers
  • Location Laurus Enclave, Plot Office 01, E. Bonangi Village, Anakapalle, Andhra Pradesh - 531021
  • Website lauruslabs.com
Name History
CIN / LLPINL24239AP2005PLC047518
Company No.047518
Stock Symbol BSE: 540222 | NSE: LAURUSLABS
ClassificationPublic Limited Indian Non-Government Company
Incorporation Date2005-09-19
Date of AGM2025-06-26
Date of Balance Sheet2025-03-31
Listing StatusListed
ROC CodeRoc Vijayawada
Credit RatingAA (Care)
PAN
LEI Number
Active ComplianceActive Compliant

Financial Performance of Lauruslabs

Revenue Over The Year
2019 · 2020 · 2021 · 2022 · 2023 · 2024 · 2025
Growth (7 Year) ▲ 38.3% Growth (3 Year) ▼ -9.9%
Profit/Loss Over The Year
2019 · 2020 · 2021 · 2022 · 2023 · 2024 · 2025
Growth (7 Year) ▼ 65.1% Growth (3 Year) ▼ 60.7%
Values are in Mixed (K, L, Cr)
Metrics FY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019
Revenue 2,20,083.04 cr2,35,431.21 cr2,51,890.00 cr2,18,400.00 cr1,95,200.00 cr1,72,000.00 cr1,59,000.00 cr
Profit/Loss 13,969.70 cr 4,810.00 cr 12,200.00 cr 9,100.00 cr -8,200.00 cr 3,200.00 cr 5,100.00 cr
Cash & Bank Balance 38,200.00 cr35,100.00 cr32,000.00 cr28,500.00 cr25,200.00 cr22,000.00 cr19,800.00 cr
Net Worth 1,26,731.94 cr1,37,500.00 cr1,40,200.00 cr1,28,000.00 cr1,15,000.00 cr1,02,000.00 cr95,000.00 cr
EBITDA 27,865.49 cr29,800.00 cr30,200.00 cr27,000.00 cr24,500.00 cr22,000.00 cr20,100.00 cr

Financial Ratios

Revenue P/L EBITDA

Values in Crores (Cr) - illustrative trend

FY 2021 - FY 2025
Key Insights (FY 2025)
Revenue2,20,083.04 cr ▼ 6.5%
Profit/Loss13,969.70 cr ▲ 190.6%
EBITDA27,865.49 cr
Net Profit Margin10.54%
Debt/Equity0.47
Current Ratio0.88
Return on Equity12.3%
Ratio FY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021
Net Profit Margin10.543.202.101.800.50
Debt to EBITDA2.141.901.701.501.20
Interest Coverage Ratio0.470.500.450.400.35
Debt to Equity0.880.900.850.800.75
Return on Equity12.103.002.001.500.20
Current Ratio1.201.151.101.050.99
Quick Ratio0.950.920.880.850.80
EBITDA Margin12.0010.008.007.005.00
Return on Capital Employed8.002.001.000.200.00
Earning Per Share4.000.000.000.000.00

Shareholding Pattern

Shareholding Pattern (FY 2025)
  • Promoters 33.19%
  • DII 23.22%
  • FII 18.28%
  • Public 22.89%
  • Others 2.42%
Shareholding Pattern over the Year
Category 20252024202320222021
Promoters33.19%33.50%33.80%34.00%34.41%
DII23.22%22.90%22.50%22.10%21.80%
FII18.28%18.00%17.60%17.20%16.90%
Public22.89%23.10%23.50%24.00%24.20%
Others2.42%2.50%2.60%2.70%2.69%
Subsidiaries Company (6)
TAYO ROLLS LIMITED
54.91% held
THE TATA PIGMENTS LIMITED
100% held
CERAMAT PRIVATE LIMITED
90% held
BHUSHAN STEEL (SOUTH) LIMITED
100% held
NEELACHAL ISPAT NIGAM LTD
99.68% held
TATA STEEL DOWNSTREAM PRODUCTS LIMITED
100% held

EPFO Establishments (1)

MRNOI0019835000 Closed/All Member Excluded
StatusCode No Allotted Was Before Online Registration Started.
ActivityPaper
StateUttar Pradesh
Coverage07-JUN-1995

Current Directors (13)

R
Director | Since 2016-07-27
V
CFO | Since 2016-07-27
V
Whole-time director | Since 2006-11-30
A
Director | Since 2016-07-07
R
Director | Since 2024-07-25
C
CEO | Since 2016-07-27

Charges Overview

Sbicap Trustee Company Limited : 1,604.31 cr
Others : 458.00 cr
Hdfc Bank Limited : 200.00 cr
Axis Bank Limited : 200.00 cr
Open Charges: 3 Satisfied Charges: 34
Open -1,315.21 cr
Satisfied 3,804.21 cr
LenderAmountStatus
Others
Creation Date: 21 Mar 2025
200.00 cr Open
Others
Creation Date: 29 Aug 2024
258.00 cr Open
Hdfc Bank Limited
Creation Date: 06 Dec 2023
200.00 cr Closed

Business Activity

Activity GroupDescriptionTurnover %
Manufacturing-100.00

Flagged By Authority

Regulatory and exchange flags (preview)

Frequently Asked Questions about Lauruslabs
What is CIN of Lauruslabs?
The Corporate Identification Number (CIN) for Lauruslabs is L24239AP2005PLC047518. CIN is a distinct identification code allotted by the Registrar of Companies (ROC) under the Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA). The company registration number is 047518 as per MCA.
When was Lauruslabs incorporated?
Lauruslabs was incorporated 20 years 7 months ago on 19 Sep 2005.
What is paid-up capital and authorised share capital of Lauruslabs?
The paid-up capital of Lauruslabs is ₹ 1,079,649,798.00 and authorised share capital is ₹ 1,110,000,000.00.
Who are the current board members and directors of Lauruslabs?
Currently 12 directors are associated with Lauruslabs: Rajesh Koshy Chandy, Venkata Ravi Kumar Vantaram, Aruna Rajendra Bhinge, Ramesh Subrahmanian, Chava Satyanarayana, Venkata Lakshmana Rao Chunduru, Soumya Chava, Ravindranath Kancherla, Sekar Karnam, Krishna Chaitanya Chava, Venkateswar Reddy Gogireddy, Satyanarayana Chava.
  • Rajesh Koshy Chandy
  • Venkata Ravi Kumar Vantaram
  • Aruna Rajendra Bhinge
  • Ramesh Subrahmanian
  • Chava Satyanarayana
  • Venkata Lakshmana Rao Chunduru
  • Soumya Chava
  • Ravindranath Kancherla
  • Sekar Karnam
  • Krishna Chaitanya Chava
  • Venkateswar Reddy Gogireddy
  • Satyanarayana Chava
What is the registered address of Lauruslabs?
As per Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA), the registered address of Lauruslabs is Laurus Enclave, Plot Office 01, E. Bonangi Village, Parawada (M), Anakapalli District, Anakapalle, Andhra Pradesh, 531021, India.
Is Lauruslabs registered with any stock exchange in India?
Yes, Lauruslabs is registered on Bombay Stock Exchange (BSE) and National Stock Exchange (NSE): LAURUSLABS.
What is the official website of Lauruslabs?
The official website of Lauruslabs is https://lauruslabs.com.
What is the ROC code of Lauruslabs?
Lauruslabs ROC code is Roc Vijayawada.
What is the company classification of Lauruslabs?
Lauruslabs is classified as Public Limited Indian Non-Government Company.
Lauruslabs - is it listed or unlisted?
Lauruslabs is a Listed company.
Does Lauruslabs have subsidiaries?
Lauruslabs has 4 subsidiary record(s) in available group structure data. See the Ownership section for group structure detail.
What is the current status of Lauruslabs?
Lauruslabs is currently Active and registered in Anakapalle, Andhra Pradesh, India.
What industry or business activity is Lauruslabs associated with?
Lauruslabs lists activity aligned with: Pharma - API Manufacturers - Manufacturing. See the Overview and Competition sections for fuller industry context.
How many employees does Lauruslabs have?
Available records indicate roughly 5,881 employees for Lauruslabs. Confirm against filings and EPFO-related signals on the profile where shown.
Does Lauruslabs have GST registrations on file?
Lauruslabs shows 5 active GST registration signal(s) in compliance overview data. Open the Compliance tab for GSTIN and filing context when your plan allows.
Where can I see charges and lenders for Lauruslabs?
Use the Charges tab for MCA charge filings, charge holders, and open versus satisfied charges for Lauruslabs.
How do I contact Lauruslabs?
Use the official website at https://lauruslabs.com and the registered office address on this profile for corporate contact. Infyner does not publish personal customer-care numbers unless they appear in sourced company records.
What is the turnover or revenue of Lauruslabs?
Turnover and revenue appear in filed financial statements when available. Open the Financial tab on this profile for revenue, profit or loss, balance sheet metrics, and related MCA filings - not headline estimates.
How can I get the financial details of Lauruslabs?
You can view revenue, profit or loss, balance sheet metrics, and related filings on the Financial tab of this company profile.
What is the net worth of Lauruslabs (last filed snapshot)?
As per the latest financial snapshot on file for FY 2024, net worth is about ₹ 4,207.05 Cr. Verify figures on the Financial tab and supporting filings.