S.M.S. Software Private Limited - Company overview

S.M.S. Software Private Limited is an MCA-registered Indian company: a Private Limited Indian Non-Government Company (CIN U72900TN2003PTC076…

2003-08-14 Madurai, Tamil Nadu Active Unlisted Active Compliant
View plans
SS S.M.S. Software Private Limited

Key Metrics

AUTHORISED CAPITAL
5.00 Lakh
PAID-UP CAPITAL
1.00 Lakh
COMPANY AGE
22 Years 8 Months
since 2003-08-14
LAST FILING WITH ROC
2024-03-31
Last AGM: 2024-09-30
OPEN CHARGES
-
-
SATISFIED CHARGES
-
-
REVENUE
PROFIT / LOSS
EBITDA
NET WORTH
TOTAL ASSETS
TOTAL MONEY RAISED
ACTIVE GST
1
Updated: 2023-02-22 18:57:43

About S.M.S. Software Private Limited

S.M.S. Software Private Limited is an MCA-registered Indian company: a Private Limited Indian Non-Government Company (CIN U72900TN2003PTC076469). Business overview includes Infrastructure and Utilities (General Infrastructure Services), incorporated on August 14, 2003 (23+ years old), headquartered in Madurai, Tamil Nadu, India. The company is currently Active with Active Compliant compliance status. For FY 2020, the company reported revenue of ₹9.97 Lakh with a profit of ₹3.29 Lakh. It has 3 active directors.

General Infrastructure Services
  • Location # 226, Chinnakadai Street, Madurai, Tamil Nadu - 625001
CIN / LLPINU72900TN2003PTC076469
Company No.076469
ClassificationPrivate Limited Indian Non-Government Company
Incorporation Date2003-08-14
Date of AGM2024-09-30
Date of Balance Sheet2024-03-31
Listing StatusUnlisted
ROC CodeRoc Chennai
PAN
LEI Number
Active ComplianceActive Compliant

Financial Performance of S.M.S. Software Private Limited

Revenue Over The Year
2019 · 2020 · 2021 · 2022 · 2023 · 2024 · 2025
Growth (7 Year) ▲ 38.3% Growth (3 Year) ▼ -9.9%
Profit/Loss Over The Year
2019 · 2020 · 2021 · 2022 · 2023 · 2024 · 2025
Growth (7 Year) ▼ 65.1% Growth (3 Year) ▼ 60.7%
Values are in Mixed (K, L, Cr)
Metrics FY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019
Revenue 2,20,083.04 cr2,35,431.21 cr2,51,890.00 cr2,18,400.00 cr1,95,200.00 cr1,72,000.00 cr1,59,000.00 cr
Profit/Loss 13,969.70 cr 4,810.00 cr 12,200.00 cr 9,100.00 cr -8,200.00 cr 3,200.00 cr 5,100.00 cr
Cash & Bank Balance 38,200.00 cr35,100.00 cr32,000.00 cr28,500.00 cr25,200.00 cr22,000.00 cr19,800.00 cr
Net Worth 1,26,731.94 cr1,37,500.00 cr1,40,200.00 cr1,28,000.00 cr1,15,000.00 cr1,02,000.00 cr95,000.00 cr
EBITDA 27,865.49 cr29,800.00 cr30,200.00 cr27,000.00 cr24,500.00 cr22,000.00 cr20,100.00 cr

Financial Ratios

Revenue P/L EBITDA

Values in Crores (Cr) - illustrative trend

FY 2021 - FY 2025
Key Insights (FY 2025)
Revenue2,20,083.04 cr ▼ 6.5%
Profit/Loss13,969.70 cr ▲ 190.6%
EBITDA27,865.49 cr
Net Profit Margin10.54%
Debt/Equity0.47
Current Ratio0.88
Return on Equity12.3%
Ratio FY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021
Net Profit Margin10.543.202.101.800.50
Debt to EBITDA2.141.901.701.501.20
Interest Coverage Ratio0.470.500.450.400.35
Debt to Equity0.880.900.850.800.75
Return on Equity12.103.002.001.500.20
Current Ratio1.201.151.101.050.99
Quick Ratio0.950.920.880.850.80
EBITDA Margin12.0010.008.007.005.00
Return on Capital Employed8.002.001.000.200.00
Earning Per Share4.000.000.000.000.00

Shareholding Pattern

Shareholding Pattern (FY 2025)
  • Promoters 33.19%
  • DII 23.22%
  • FII 18.28%
  • Public 22.89%
  • Others 2.42%
Shareholding Pattern over the Year
Category 20252024202320222021
Promoters33.19%33.50%33.80%34.00%34.41%
DII23.22%22.90%22.50%22.10%21.80%
FII18.28%18.00%17.60%17.20%16.90%
Public22.89%23.10%23.50%24.00%24.20%
Others2.42%2.50%2.60%2.70%2.69%
Subsidiaries Company (6)
TAYO ROLLS LIMITED
54.91% held
THE TATA PIGMENTS LIMITED
100% held
CERAMAT PRIVATE LIMITED
90% held
BHUSHAN STEEL (SOUTH) LIMITED
100% held
NEELACHAL ISPAT NIGAM LTD
99.68% held
TATA STEEL DOWNSTREAM PRODUCTS LIMITED
100% held

EPFO Establishments (1)

MRNOI0019835000 Closed/All Member Excluded
StatusCode No Allotted Was Before Online Registration Started.
ActivityPaper
StateUttar Pradesh
Coverage07-JUN-1995

Current Directors (3)

N
Director | Since 2021-01-25
P
Director | Since 2017-02-08
V
Director | Since 2025-03-10

Business Activity

Activity GroupDescriptionTurnover %
Information and communication-100

Flagged By Authority

Regulatory and exchange flags (preview)

Frequently Asked Questions about S.M.S. Software Private Limited
What is CIN of S.M.S. Software Private Limited?
The Corporate Identification Number (CIN) for S.M.S. Software Private Limited is U72900TN2003PTC076469. CIN is a distinct identification code allotted by the Registrar of Companies (ROC) under the Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA). The company registration number is 076469 as per MCA.
When was S.M.S. Software Private Limited incorporated?
S.M.S. Software Private Limited was incorporated 22 years 9 months ago on 14 Aug 2003.
What is paid-up capital and authorised share capital of S.M.S. Software Private Limited?
The paid-up capital of S.M.S. Software Private Limited is ₹ 100,000.00 and authorised share capital is ₹ 500,000.00.
Who are the current board members and directors of S.M.S. Software Private Limited?
Currently 3 directors are associated with S.M.S. Software Private Limited: Nagamanigandan Nageswararaj, Partho Chaudhuri, Venkataraju Mohan Raju.
  • Nagamanigandan Nageswararaj
  • Partho Chaudhuri
  • Venkataraju Mohan Raju
What is the registered address of S.M.S. Software Private Limited?
As per Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA), the registered address of S.M.S. Software Private Limited is # 226, Chinnakadai Street, Madurai, Tamil Nadu, 625001, India.
What is the ROC code of S.M.S. Software Private Limited?
S.M.S. Software Private Limited ROC code is Roc Chennai.
What is the company classification of S.M.S. Software Private Limited?
S.M.S. Software Private Limited is classified as Private Limited Indian Non-Government Company.
S.M.S. Software Private Limited - is it listed or unlisted?
S.M.S. Software Private Limited is a Unlisted company.
What is the current status of S.M.S. Software Private Limited?
S.M.S. Software Private Limited is currently Active and registered in Madurai, Tamil Nadu, India.
What industry or business activity is S.M.S. Software Private Limited associated with?
S.M.S. Software Private Limited lists activity aligned with: Infrastructure and Utilities - General Infrastructure Services - Information and communication. See the Overview and Competition sections for fuller industry context.
Does S.M.S. Software Private Limited have GST registrations on file?
S.M.S. Software Private Limited shows 1 active GST registration signal(s) in compliance overview data. Open the Compliance tab for GSTIN and filing context when your plan allows.
What is the turnover or revenue of S.M.S. Software Private Limited?
Turnover and revenue appear in filed financial statements when available. Open the Financial tab on this profile for revenue, profit or loss, balance sheet metrics, and related MCA filings - not headline estimates.
How can I get the financial details of S.M.S. Software Private Limited?
You can view revenue, profit or loss, balance sheet metrics, and related filings on the Financial tab of this company profile.
What is the net worth of S.M.S. Software Private Limited (last filed snapshot)?
As per the latest financial snapshot on file for FY 2020, net worth is about ₹ 16.50 Cr. Verify figures on the Financial tab and supporting filings.